Manitoba Companies Land 16 Canadian Screen Award Nominations

January 24, 2018

Manitoba companies Eagle Vision Inc., Merit Motion Pictures and Frantic Films have landed a total of 16 nominations for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards including nods for Best Factual Series, Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series and Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series.

The Eagle Vision series Taken, a true crime documentary series focused on solving the mysteries behind Canada’s missing and murdered Indigenous women and girls, landed nominations for Best Factual Series (for Lisa Meeches, Kyle Irving and Rebecca Gibson) and the Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research (for the work of Rebecca Gibson, Bernadette Smith and Madison Thomas). Smith is the Manitoba MLA for the Point Douglas area.

Eagle Vision is also the Manitoba producer on the series Ice Road Truckers which received nods for Best Direction, Reality/Competition for Jermaine Bagnall and Stephan Peterson and Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition for Colin Hall.

The acclaimed Edgeland Films and Merit Motion Pictures project Call of the Forest: The Forgotten Wisdom of Trees is nominated for the Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series (for Merit Jensen Carr and Jeff McKay).

The Manitoba-based Frantic Films landed 9 nominations for their series including Baroness Von Sketch Show, Still Standing and Backyard Builds. Baroness Von Sketch Show is filmed in Ontario and Still Standing and Backyard Builds are filmed on location throughout Canada.

“It’s incredible to see Manitoba’s hard-working production companies recognized at the national level,” said Manitoba Film & Music CEO & Film Commissioner Carole Vivier. “Our companies are producing original, critically-acclaimed Canadian content and telling important stories that reflect our diverse country. They are fearless in getting behind projects that deal with some of Canada’s most pressing social issues.”

“Manitoba production companies continually achieve success through high-quality programming that raises awareness, sparks conversation and showcases our province’s homegrown talent,” said Nicole Matiation, Executive Director of On Screen Manitoba. “Through their resourcefulness and collaborative approach, these dedicated companies contribute to the long-term growth and recognition of our media production industry.”

Other Manitoba nominees include CBC News Manitoba for Best Reportage, Local (Katie Nicholson, Joanne Levasseur, Vera-Lynn Kubinec, Melanie Verhaeghe) and APTN Investigates: Against Their Will for Best News or Information Segment (Cullen Crozier, Holly Moore, Paul Barnsley).

Former Manitoba resident Matthew Rankin also received a nomination for Best Animated Short for his project Tesla World Light, produced by the NFB’s Julie Roy.

Canadian Screen Week takes place March 5 to 11, 2018 and the Broadcast Gala airs March 11.

 

LIST OF ALL MANITOBA COMPANY NOMINATIONS
Taken
BEST FACTUAL SERIES – MEILLEURE SÉRIE DOCUMENTAIRE
Nominees  – Finalistes: Kyle Irving, Lisa Meeches, Rebecca Gibson
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): APTN/CBC (APTN/CBC)
Production Company – Boîte de production: Eagle Vision Inc.

Taken
Rebecca Gibson, Bernadette Smith, Madison Thomas
BARBARA SEARS AWARD FOR BEST EDITORIAL RESEARCH – PRIX BARBARA SEARS POUR LA MEILLEURE RECHERCHE ÉDITORIALE
Taken: Tina Fontaine
Production Company – Boîte de production: Eagle Vision Inc.
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): APTN/CBC (APTN/CBC)

Call of the Forest: The Forgotten Wisdom of Trees
ROB STEWART AWARD FOR BEST SCIENCE OR NATURE DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES – PRIX ROB STEWART POUR LA MEILLEURE ÉMISSION OU SÉRIE DOCUMENTAIRE DE SCIENCE OU NATURE
Nominees  – Finalistes: Merit Jensen Carr, Jeff McKay
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): TVO (TVO)
Production Company – Boîte de production: Edgeland Films

Ice Road Truckers
Jermaine Bagnall, Stephan Peterson
BEST DIRECTION, REALITY/COMPETITION – MEILLEURE RÉALISATION, TÉLÉRÉALITÉ/COMPÉTITION
Production Company – Boîte de production: IRT XI Productions Manitoba Producer: Eagle Vision Inc.
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): History (Corus Entertainment)

Ice Road Truckers
Colin Hall
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY/COMPETITION – MEILLEURE PHOTOGRAPHIE, MODE DE VIE OU TÉLÉRÉALITÉ/COMPÉTITION
Ice Road Truckers: The Ice is Right
Production Company – Boîte de production: IRT XI Productions Manitoba Producer: Eagle Vision Inc.
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): History (Corus Entertainment)

Baroness von Sketch Show
BEST SKETCH COMEDY PROGRAM OR SERIES – MEILLEURE ÉMISSION OU SÉRIE DE COMÉDIE SKETCH
Nominees  – Finalistes: Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films

Baroness von Sketch Show
Yael Staav
BEST DIRECTION, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY – MEILLEURE RÉALISATION, VARIÉTÉ OU COMÉDIE SKETCH
Baroness von Sketch Show: It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films

Baroness von Sketch Show
Christopher Mably
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, COMEDY – MEILLEURE PHOTOGRAPHIE, COMÉDIE
Baroness von Sketch Show: It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)

Baroness von Sketch Show
Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde
BEST PICTURE EDITING, COMEDY – MEILLEUR MONTAGE-PHOTO, COMÉDIE
Baroness von Sketch Show: It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)

Baroness von Sketch Show
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin, Zoe Whittall
BEST WRITING, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY – MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO, VARIÉTÉ OU COMÉDIE
Baroness von Sketch Show: It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)

Baroness von Sketch Show
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen
BEST PERFORMANCE, SKETCH COMEDY (INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE) – MEILLEURE PERFORMANCE DANS UNE COMÉDIE SKETCH (INDIVIDUELLE OU D’ENSEMBLE)
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)

Still Standing
Jorge Parra
BEST PICTURE EDITING, FACTUAL – MEILLEUR MONTAGE PHOTO, DOCUMENTAIRE
Still Standing: Manitou Beach
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)

Still Standing
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Steve Dylan, Graham Chittenden
BEST WRITING, FACTUAL – MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO, DOCUMENTAIRE
Still Standing: Fort McMurray
Production Company – Boîte de production: Frantic Films
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): CBC (CBC)

Backyard Builds
2018 BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM OR SERIES
Jamie Brown, Jessica Benchemam, Jeff Peeler
Channel (Broadcaster):
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
Production Company – Frantic FilmsThe Tesla World Light

BEST ANIMATED SHORT – MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D’ANIMATION
Nominees – Finalistes: Matthew Rankin, Julie Roy
Production Company – Boîte de production: National Film Board of Canada

APTN Investigates: Against Their Will
Cullen Crozier, Holly Moore, Paul Barnsley
BEST NEWS OR INFORMATION SEGMENT – MEILLEUR REPORTAGE D’ACTUALITÉ
Production Company – Boîte de production: APTN
Channel (Broadcaster) – Chaîne (Diffuseur): APTN (APTN)

CBC News Manitoba
BEST REPORTAGE, LOCAL – MEILLEUR REPORTAGE, LOCAL
Katie Nicholson, Joanne Levasseur, Vera-Lynn Kubinec, Melanie Verhaeghe

On Screen Manitoba thanks its sustaining partners